Badminton: Pearly-Thinaah, Aaron-Wooi Yik smash their way to semi-finals in Malaysian Masters

0
2

KUALA LUMPUR: National No. 1 ladies’s doubles pair Pearly Tan-M. Thinaah put in an awesome present to attain the Malaysian Masters semi-finals.

The duo knocked out the not too long ago topped Malaysian Open champions Apriyani Rahayu-Siti Fadia Ramadhanti of Indonesia 21-18, 21-17 in 42 minutes in the quarter-finals on the Axiata Arena on Friday (July 8).

They have arrange a showdown with China’s world No. 1 Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan in the semi-finals on Saturday (July 9).

“We did well today because we stayed focused and calm throughout the match and played aggressively. But sometimes, I still rushed to end the rallies. So, I need to work on this,” stated Pearly.

On the match in opposition to the Chinese pair subsequent, Thinaah stated: “We will not put undue pressure on ourselves but will go all out, enjoy the game and give our best.”

Pearly-Thinaah might be joined in the final 4 by males’s doubles pair Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik who overcame Taiwan’s Chang Ko-chi-Po Li-wei 23-21, 21-16.

Aaron-Wooi Yik will face Indonesia’s world No. 5 Fajar Alfian-Rian Ardianto for a spot in the ultimate.

Alfian-Ardianto had dashed the hopes of kids Mohd Haikal Nazrin-Wan Arif Wan Junaidi with a 21-10, 21-16 win in one other final eight match.

In the combined doubles, unbiased pair Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie bowed out after happening 10-21, 14-21 to China’s world No. 1 Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong.

RESULTS (Malaysians except said)

Quarter-finals

Men’s singles: Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) bt Chou Tien-chen (Tpe) 13-21, 21-12, 21-13; Lu Guangzu (Chn) bt Li Shifeng (Chn) 21-14, 21-16; Chico Aura (Ina) bt Anthony Ginting (Ina) 11-21, 21-16, 21-17; H.S Prannoy (Ind) bt Kanta Tsuneyama (Jpn) 25-23, 22-20.

Men’s doubles: Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik bt Chang Ko-chi-Po Li-wei (Tpe) 23-21, 21-16; Mohd Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Lu Ching-yao-Yang Po-han (Tpe) 21-18, 21-17; Liang Weikeng-Wang Chang (Chn) bt Takuro Hoki-Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn) 21-14, 18-21, 21-18; Fajar Alfian-Rian Ardianto (Ina) bt Mohd Haikal Nazrin-Wan Arif Wan Junaidi 21-10, 21-16.

Women’s singles: An Se-young (Kor) bt Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) 13-21, 21-13, 21-12; Tai Tzu-ying (Tpe) bt P.V. Sindhu (Ind) 21-13, 12-21, 21-12; Gregoria Mariska (Ina) bt Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) 25-23, 15-21, 21-10; Chen Yufei (Chn) bt Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) 21-18, 22-20.

Women’s doubles: Pearly Tan-M. Thinaah bt Siti Fadia Ramadhanti-Apriyani Rahayu (Ina) 21-18, 21-17; Jeong Na-eun-Kim Hye-jeong (Kor) bt Anna Cheong-Teoh Mei Xing 21-14, 21-18; Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan (Chn) bt Du Yue-Li Wenmei (Chn) 21-15, 21-13; Nami Matsuyama-Chiharu Shida (Jpn) bt Lee So-hee-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) 21-14, 21-11.

Mixed doubles: Zheng Siwei-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) bt Goh Soon Huat-Shevon Lai Jemie 21-10, 21-14; Supak Jomkoh-Supissara Paewsampran (Tha) bt Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino (Jpn) 23-21, 14-21, 21-18; Rinov Rivaldy-Pitha Haningtyas (Ina) bt Robin Tabeling-Selena Piek (Ned) 21-14, 21-18; Yang Po-hsuan-Hu Ling-fang (Tpe) bt Wang Yilyu-Huang Dongping (Chn) w.o.



Source link